Newsletter, Information and Rules of Golf

How Far You Hit Your 5-Iron Determines Which Tees You Should Play By GolfSpy Barbajo, April 1, 2019 in (The 19th Hole)

https://forum.mygolfspy.com/topic/30902-how-far-you-hit-your-5-iron-determines-which-tees-you-should-play/

Golf Arizona News and Events

Jan. 9, 2020
http://rickprice.activehosted.com/index.php?action=social&chash=9bf31c7ff062936a96d3c8bd1f8f2ff3.19&s=0c3d648d3d39c0b26e99b635e4f5ad92

No More Sandbaggers - Realtime Handicap Updates...

JANUARY 2020

 
Starting January 6th of 2020, trying to keep a high handicap so you can clean up at the next event, will be much tougher. Golfers will no longer get to wait two weeks to get their handicap index updated.
It will now be updated the day after you play…no lag time. If you get a few low scores in a given week, your handicap will drop like a stone.

Where the old system used to count your best 10 scores of your last 20, the new one will count your best 8 scores of your last 20. It will allow for a bigger adjustment if you’re on a hot streakThat’s just one of the new features that will go into the new World Handicap System (WHS).

Thanks to a $30 million software upgrade, 6 international handicap systems have been rolled into one. The best of each has been adopted to be included in the new WHS.

The new system will...

Which tees to play? Let this calc help you decide...

Don't play just by the tee-box colors, play the numbers. Use this formula to find your tee box.
 
***YARDAGES ARE CARRY DISTANCES ONLY***and NOT ROLL TO DISTANCE***
Avg. 7 iron distance x 18 Greens + Avg Driver distance x 14 Fairways = your yardage.
 
 
FOR EXAMPLE:
 
160 yards x 18= 2,880
260 yards x 14= 3,640
2,880+3,640= 6,520 is your appropriate yardage +/- 100 yards.

Ref: https://m.facebook.com/groups/707944809634149?view=permalink&id=755452584883371

Handicap System Changes; USGA Peer Review & Playing Alone

Please refer to this url:

http://www.usga.org/content/usga/home-page/Handicapping/handicapping-101/peer-review-and-playing-alone.html

Rhodes Rules School - The Rules of Golf - Focsus on the confusing ones...

No.3 Water & Lateral Water Hazard Stakes
 
Question 1: What colour stakes and/or lines define a lateral water hazard?
 
Answer: Red stakes and/or lines.


Question 2: A player's ball last crosses the margin of a water hazard at points a, b and c above. In which of these three cases, if any, may the player take the option of dropping their ball within two club-lengths, not nearer the hole.

Answer: The water hazard in the photo above has not been correctly defined by the Committee, as there is no clear indication of where the water hazard ends (yellow stakes and/or lines) and where the lateral water hazard starts (red stakes and/or lines). Consequently, the player should assume that the additional option of dropping within two club-lengths of where the ball last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard, afforded by Rule 26-1c, is not available (*but see the note at the end of this email).

Where a hazard changes status, from a water hazard to a lateral water hazard, this should be indicated by a yellow stake and red stake placed side by side. This photo shows the hazard correctly defined.
 
 
 
This is the wording of Rule 26-1c relating to the additional options that are available if a player's ball last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard;
 
Another 'Rhodes Rules School' Q&A will follow next week,
Sincerely,
 
 
* In the photo above it would appear that the player would not benefit from the additional option for a lateral water hazard of being able to drop within two clublengths of where the ball last crossed the margin of the hazard. However, in stroke play situations, where the player would like to choose this option and there is no member of the Committee available to make a decision as to where the lateral water hazard commences, the player should play two balls, under Rule 3-3, announcing which ball he wants to count. At the end of the round, he must then report the facts to the Committee and ask them to rule which of the two balls counts under the Rules of Golf.

The above content is strictly copyright to Barry Rhodes ©2011/12 and may not be copied without permission.

Follow my blog on the Rules of Golf at; http://www.barryrhodes.com/

-----------------

Write a new comment: (Click here)

SimpleSite.com
Characters left: 160
DONE Sending...
See all comments

| Reply

Latest comments

09.09 | 20:50

Thanks Rodric! We love to hear that. It seems it was a good time had by all. Appreciate you and see you next year if not sooner. Thanks!

...
09.09 | 19:33

Had a great time at this year's golf outing, look forward to next year's tournament. My hats off to the club and its leadership.

...
09.09 | 12:56

Hey Charles, thanks for coming out Arroyo Golf Club with family and friends! We were pleased to have you. See you next year!

...
09.09 | 12:43

Arroyo Golf Club family and friends had a great time
Outstanding tournament 👍🏾😜🏌🏿🏌🏿🏌🏿

...
You liked this page